View Full Version : Letter now Court case
[…] From the California state court website.




First, you do not always have the right to a jury trial in all civil cases. But if you do have the option, there are a lot of things to think about when you decide what kind of trial to ask for.

Some types of disputes cannot be decided by a jury. These include claims for injunctive relief or declaratory relief, or questions of law instead of questions of fact




You have to read case law to see what courts define as a right to jury trial under the constitution in California.




Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides, in relevant part: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all.” This inviolate right preserves the right that Americans had under the old common law to a jury trial in certain types of cases. (People v. One 1941 Chevrolet Coupe (1951) 37 Cal. 2d 283, 286; Farrell v. City of Ontario (2d App.